Music

¡¡ DRUMSTRONG's past Lineups !!

DS 2007

4:30 Frank Bloom – ThunderDrums

6:00 Funktion

7:00 capoeira group academia aprende 

8:00 Justin Faircloth

9:00 Dave Yelverton and Friends

Reggae Jam - Philip & Iword Sprinkle, Tim Murray

NuZuLu - late night

SUNDAY 5-6

11:00 Peaceful Dragon & Hun Gar KungFu Acadamy - martial arts demo, Lion Dance

12:00 Donald Baptiste - steel drum

2:00 VIVA KLEZMER!

4:30 Jim Brock, Donnie Marshall, Rick Blackwell

DS 2008

Saturday May 3

2:00 Kick Off w Larry Sprinkle & Charlotte Community Drummers

2:30 Frank Bloom – Thunderdrums

3:45 DEP  Dead End Parking

4:30 Beledi Beat Belly Dancers w/PotBelly Dance Troop

5:00 Spirit Driven

6:00 Skinny Legs & All

8:00 The Stragglers

9:00 PowerHouse w Dave Yelverton

11:00  Soulganic

12:00 Foxes That Fight

12:30 All Night Reggae Jam

SUNDAY May 4

10:00 Rhythm Cats

10:30 The Lamping Shades

11:30 Jeff Williams ~ percussion guitarist

12:00 Sponsors/Artists BRUNCH – MayPole

12:30 Native American Drum/Dance/Sing

1:00 capoeira group academia aprende

2:00 Trans Phat Simon George, Frank Elliot, Walker Barnes Simon

2:45 Jim Brock , Rick Blackwell, Tim Murray & Friends

 

DS 2009

1:00 Special Guest Speakers

1:30 Kick Off :: Charlotte Community Drummers

4:00 MoonSisters BellyDance and the Beledi Beat Belly Dancers

5:00 The Stragglers :: Texas Swing w/a Twist (and a Spongentone, a Moody Brother and a whole lot more to boot!) :: Woody Mitchell, Tom Kuhn, Ivan Strunin, John Wicker, Rob Thorne, Trent Moody

6:15 Skinny Legs and All :: Jesse Barry, David "Mo" Cate, Avi Goldstein, Colin Hanson, Paul Chelmis

7:30 The Lamping Shades :: creative vibe, original tunes. Conor Delaney, Christopher Tuorto, Paul Gramigna, Reuben Rosado, Mason Swimmer, Timmins Mervin and Nic Aguero

8:30 Inner Visions :: SOULFUL roots reggae direct from St. John, V.I. :: Phillip "Grasshopper" Pickering, Paul "Ras Paul" Samms, Alvin "Jupiter" Pickering, Akiba "Mr. Snooze" Pickering, Aswad "Hollywood" Pickering

9:30 PowerHouse! :: Horn-driven Funk, Soul, R&B :: Kevin Jones, James "Bull" Canty, Brandon McCotter, Ryan Saranich, Bob Berg, David Lail, Andre Ferreri, Jim Hunt, Sanford Hayes, Dave Yelverton

11:30 Frank Bloom :: Thunderdrums

Late Night (all night!) DRUM CIRCLE

SUNDAY May 17

10:00 Alexander Home Drummers

11:00 MoonSisters BellyDance

12:00 Jeff Williams  percussive guitarist

12:00 Sponsors BRUNCH ñ MayPole Dance

1:00 capoeira group Academia Aprende (in the Meadow)

1:30 Jim Roberts, Beverly Botsford, Rick Blackwell, Donnie Marshall, Tim Murray & Friends

2:30 Frank Bloom :: Thunderdrums

3:00 Native American Drum/Dance/Sing :: Catawba & Navajo Nations

5:00 DrumCircle finalÈ (27 hours from Gong!)

 

DS 2010

SATURDAY May 15

12:30 Special Guest Speakers

1:00 Swimmer Family Kick Off :: Community Drummers

2:15 MoonSisters and the Mid-East Dance Belly Dancers

3:00 KidZ Parade in the Pastures (Hardin, GreySeal Puppets, Big Brass Band)

3:00 Edie Wellman, Mason Swimmer

5:00 The Lamping Shades w Joey Vachon

6:45 Tamara Lyn Wilson

8:00 Vinx With Special Special guest Maria Howell

10:00 Tropic Culture

11:15 drumJAM :: Vinx, Jim Roberts, Rick Blackwell, Donnie Marshall, Frank Bloom, Tim Murray & Friends

12:30 am Bubonik Funk

1:45 am Frank Bloom :: ThunderDrums (as long as he's breathin)

Late Night (all night!) DRUM CIRCLE

SUNDAY May 16

10:00 Edie Wellman

10:30 MoonSisters and the MidEast Belly Dancers

11:00 Jeff Williams - percussive guitarist

11:30 KidZ Parade in the Pastures (Hardin, GreySeal Puppets, Big Brass Band)

12:00 Jim Donovan - MayPole Dance

12:30 segue > drumJAM :: Jim Donovan, Vinx, Jeff Sipe, Lee Venters

1:00 Jeff Sipe :: Solo

2:00 VINX, Jim Donovan, Jeff Sipe, Lee Venters & Friends), JAM

3:00 Great reggae vibe of Don Kodzai and Dub Axxis

4:00 KidZ Parade in the Pastures (Hardin, GreySeal Puppets, Big Brass Band) > to DrumCircle

5:00 DrumCircle finalé (28 hours from Gong!)

 

DS 2011

SATURDAY May 21

12:30 Kick Off :: Charlotte Community Drummers + Tuatha Dea

1:00 Tuatha Dea

2:00 Mid-east Magic Dance Ensemble Belly Dancers

2:30 Chasing Edison

3:30 Pseudo Blue & the Majestics

4:00 KidZ Parade in the Pastures (Hardin Minor, Puppets, Big Brass Band)

4:30 Gunpowder T

5:30 Bubonik Funk

6:30 The Brubakers w Andre Ferreri

8:00  MU’TET :: w Jeff Coffin, Jeff Sipe, Kofi Burbridge, Felix Pastorius, Bill Fanning - (John K may sit in)

10:00 John Kadlecik + friends (Djesben, Kris Meyers…)

11:00 Djesben

12:00am The Lamping Shades

1:00 am Just Add Water

1:30 am Frank Bloom :: ThunderDrums

Late Night (All night!) DRUM CIRCLE

SUNDAY May 22

9:30 am Charlotte Fire Dept. Pipe & Drum Corp

10:00 Mid-east Magic Dance Ensemble Belly Dancers

11:00 Djesben

11:30 KidZ Parade in the Pastures (Hardin Minor, Steve Langley, Big Puppets)

12:00 Bunky Moon

1:00 Simplified

1:00 MayPole Dance

2:00 Sol Driven Train (segue to Sipe & Friends)

3:00 Jeff Sipe :: Solo w Friends (John Kadlecik, Kris Meyers, Coffin, Felix, Kofi, Sol Driven Train, Luke Quaranta, Arthur Hull, Jim Brock, Donnie Marshall, Katy Gaughan, Tim Murray, Lee Venters, Dave Holland, Ryan Saranich)

4:00 KidZ Parade in the Pastures (Hardin Minor, Steve Langely, Big Puppets) > to DrumCircle

5:00 DrumCircle finalé (29 hours from gong!)

 

DS 2012

Saturday, May 19

12:00 Noon Sound the Gong Kick-off Drum Circle

12:15 Charlotte Community Drums

12:30 Mid-east Magic Dance Ensemble Belly Dancers

12:45 The Brubakers

1:45pm Bubonik Funk

3:00pm Sci Fi

4:15pm The Lamping Shades (full Band reunion)

5:30pm Hannah Ford & Friends

6:00pm Kevin 'Kalimbaman' Spears

        6:30pm KidzParade

6:45pm Eyes of the Elders

8:00pm George Porter, Jr. and Runnin' Pardners

9:30pm Keller Williams w Jay Starling, Gibb Droll & Jeff Sipe

11:45pm Dead End Parking (full Band reunion)

1:00am Consider the Source

2:00am The Reckoning

Sunday, May 20

9:30am Of Good Nature

10:30am Remy St. Claire

11:15am Jordan Klemons Trio w Ron Brendle & Curtis Wingfield

12:30pm Psuedo Blue

         1:00pm MayPole Dance

1:30pm djesben

3:00pm Inner Vissions roots reggae

4:30pm Spontaneous CompustJAM! w George Porter, Jr. Terrence Houston, Jeff Sipe, Hannah Ford, Kevin Spears, Brint Anderson, Michael Lemmier, Gibb Droll, Lee Venters, and Friends...

5:00pm KidzParade

6:00pm Drum Circle Finalé

 

DS 2013

Fri, May 17

6:30-7:15 Stop Light Observations

7:45-8:45 Jeanne Jolly

9:15-10:00 Djesben w Nathan from John K Band

            Belly Dancers

10:30 Toubab Krewe w special guest Kevin ‘KalimbaMan’ Spears

Sat, May 18

11:30 Of Good Nature

12:45 Moses Jones

1:30 Belly Dancers

1:45  Swimmer Family Kick-Off

2:15 KalimbaMan

3:15 DEP3

4:30 The Broadcast

6:00 Ryan Saranich & Alex Bailey

7:15 Bubonic Funk

8:15 Belly Dancers

8:45 Jeff Sipe Trio

10:30 Sam Bush

Sun, May 19

10:30 Cory Wells

10:45 KalimbaMan, Allison Schenk

11:30 Jim Brock, Rick Blackwell

12:00-1:00 SuperSpontaneousCombustJam :: Jeff Sipe, KalimbaMan, Jim Brock, Rick Blackwell, Donnie Marshall, Tim Murray +

1:00 KidzParade, Mid-East Magic Belly Dance Ensemble lead to DrumCircle

2:00 Drum Circle Finale

 

DS 2014

Railroad Earth

Felice Brothers

Futurebirds

Kopecky Family Band

American Aquarium

Yo Mamas Big Fat Booty Band

Dom Flemons

Chatham County Line

Joe Pug

The Love Language

The Mantras

The New Familiars

HRVRD

Bombadil

Super Ape

Dirty Drummer

Junior Astronomers

Ancient Cities

Replicas

Elonzo

Sinners and Saints

Time Sawyer

Pullman Strike

Overmountain Men

The Business People

Marley Caroll

Cairo Fire

Grown Up Avenger Stuff

Of Good Nature

Lost in the Trees

modern primitives

DS 2015

NCBMF LOTUS LOGO ROUND

     

DS 2016 10th Anniversary

9:30 – 10:45 Rock University + Sam Ash Learning Center

11:00 – Swimmer Family DrumCircle Kick-off, Panthers PurrCussion Drum Line

11:45 – 12:30 Josh Daniel & Mark Schimick + members of The New Familiars et. al

12:45 – 1:30 Of Good Nature

1:30    Hardin Minor Parade, Belly Dancers

1:45 – 2:15 Tracy Thornton Steel Drums

2:30 – 3:20 Flatland Tourists Carolinas Music Awards 2015 Americana Band of the Year

3:25 – 3:45 Hardin Minor Parade, Belly Dancers

3:45 – 4:30 Randy Franklin & The Sardines  with Robb Thorne & Pat Walters

4:15 Hair-Cutting Ceremony + 4:30 – 5:00 Tracy Thornton+Sipe+Kevin Spears

4:30 May Pole Dance

5:15 – 6:05 Get Right Band

6:15 – 6:50 Kevin ‘Kalimbaman’ Spears

7:15 – 8:45 The KRÜGER BROTHERS

9:00– 10:00 Jeff Sipe Trio (with Special Guest Mark Sanders of The Steep Canyon Rangers!) Have a Listen

10:30 – 11:30 Drum Circle Finalé!

The KRÜGER BROTHERS Internationally acclaimed, über accomplished "bluegrassical" pickers & grinners ::  Kruger_bio 12 hour YogA Thon (Charlotte area's finest practices collaborating to keep it Deep and Flowing) All Day (Late Night!) DRUM CIRCLE !!   IMG_3239a

DS '13 Hannah Ford Welton :: Prince

RHYTHM is a sneaky thing :: it's been known to find its way across borders, influence cultures and infiltrate our psyche ...

Some of the planet's greatest players are using this 'instrument of mass percussion' to do great good.

Mickey Hartimage001   Mickey Hart  supporting DRUMSTRONG © Jay Blakesberg           stagefrom audience   Railroad Earth @DS'14

If you’re a performing artist and want center stage time, please contact Scott at scott@drumstrong.com

:: OUR MAGNIFICENT FACILITATORS ::

Greg Whitt  gregory@drumforchange.com   Drum For Change

Dave Holland dave@beatinpathrhythmevents.com  Beatin’ Path Rhythm Events

Tomoko 'Tomtom' Yokota Orange Boom Boom

Noripen Yonezawa :: Orange Boom Boom  Japan

John Fitzgerald :: REMO Drum Co. LA

Jeff Holland jeff@drum4work.com drum4work

John Yost www.drummingcircle.com

Jessica Fredricks www.PlayWellWithOthers.org

Jonathan Murray FunDrumRhythmCircles

Roger Johanson

Mason Swimmer mason.swimmer@gmail.com MusicAndSpirit The Lamping Shades

Stacey Surratt www.rootsandwingsmt.com

Kennon Knight kennonknight@yahoo.com

Ashley Tisdale atisdale911@gmail.com

David Drum davidsdrums62@gmail.comBecky Engen engenr@queens.eduDamon Jackson www.aliram.netBecky Watson music4wellness.net

Global Facilitators

Arthur Hull :: Village Music Circles World Wide!

John Hayden :: www.jamtown.com Seattle

Jim Boneau  :: Bluepoint Leadership Seattle

Tomoko 'Tomtom' Yakota :: Orange Boom Boom  Japan

Noriko ' NonNon' Mihara :: Orange Boom Boom  Japan

Jeni Swerdlow :: DRUMMM San Francisco

John Scalici :: GetRhythmPrograms.com Birmingham

Rob Zollman :: www.HandsOnMusicVT.com Vermont

Rhonwyn & John Hagadorn :: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Mike DeMenno :: REMO Drum Co. LA

Tanja Roth & Michael Wagner :: rhythm-and-drums@gmx.de Nurnburg

Ricarda Raabe, Philipp Schäfer :: Lust auf Trommeln - Drum Circle mit Ricarda Raabe Berlin

Nikolas Geschwill :: Nikolas Geschwill Ahaus

Charly Böck info@charly-boeck.de Munchen

Ben Flohr :: flohr@gewamusic.comfacebook.com/benflohrdrumcircle Braunschweig

Wilfried Mach :: Wilfried.Mach@machs.com Ratingen

Lorenzo Rompata :: www.circles.it Rome

Mavie Cartia :: https://www.facebook.com/mavie.cartia?fref=ts Sicili

Harshil Filippo Chiostri Firenza :: www.drumcirclespirit.it

Illiya Gricanuk :: mr-greed@narod.ru Kiev

Mike Deaton :: Rhythm Playground Virginia

Alan Bruni :: https://www.facebook.com/Alan.Bruni LA

Frank Thompson :: frank@azrhythmconnection.com Phoenix

Susanna Clos, Alex Carasol, Pau Gimeno :: El cinquè so paugimeno@yahoo.es Barcelona

Seve Velasco/Xavi Martínez :: sompercussio.cat Barcelona

Kevin Richard Hotte :: Circular Motion Ontario

Jeffrey Trower :: jfree_trower@yahoo.com Las Vegas

Marco Monti :: www.synergydrum.com Phuket

Katy Gaughan :: Music Heals Us Drum Circles Maryland

Amy Jackson :: DrumRise Atlanta

dyl_090517_drumstrong_day2_01

:: For Info on Drum Circle Facilitation and training, please visit ::

Village Music CirclesDrum Circle Facilitators Guild and Remo Drum Co.

You GOTTA check this out DRUMSTRONG 2011 YogaThon

DRUMSTRONG has world renowned, professional artists and outrageously phenomenal DrumCircle Facilitators playing with us and directing our rhythmical interchange.

PeterArtLA

Master Percussionist Peter Erskine and Master Facilitator Arthur Hull   by :: Barry Schwartz

Artists with Heart who support DrumsForCures :: DRUMSTRONG include ::

Peter Erskine, Steve Gadd, Mickey Hart, Giovanni Hidalgo, Willie Nelson, Tris Imboden, Arthur Hull, Jonathan Fishman, Rick Latham, Vinx, Jimmy Chamberlin, Dan Brubeck, The Brubeck Brothers, Jim Donovan, Levon Helm (may he rest in Peace), Gerry Brown, Franklin 'Prince' Vanderbilt, Abe Laboriel, Jr, Vicki Randall, Michael Franti, Alphonse Mouzon (may he rest in Peace), Hannah Ford Welton, Zakir Hussein, Otha Young (may he rest in Peace), Eddie Tuduri, Bernard 'Pretty' Purdie, Richie Gajate Garcia, Emil Richards, Jeff Sipe, Jeff Coffin, Felix Pastorius, Bill Fanning, Oteil and Kofi Burbridge, Mark Schulman, Leon Mobley, Remo Belli (may he rest in Peace), Dr. Ami Belli, Dr. Angelo Belli, Johnny Rabb, J.R. Robinson, Valerie Naranjo, Los Lobos, Johnny Lee Lane, Sam Dinkins III, Sol Driven Train, Mike Seal, Frank 'Thunderdrums' Bloom, Jason Hann, Michael Travis, Jimmy Herring, Dave Schools, Simplified, Bloodkin, Bart Elliot, Dave Stanoch, NuZuLu, Daniel Glass, Peter Tork, Leland Sklar, Rick Shlosser, Ed Shaughnessy (may he rest in Peace), Jack DeJohnette, Pat Petrillo, Jim Brock, The Lamping Shades, The Dude Abdules, Mike Meadows, Jai Uttal, Daniel Paul, Christine Stevens, Joe Porcaro, The Bacon Brothers, Jason Roberts, Hymns Band, The Candles, Norah Jones, Greg 'G Wiz' Wieczorek, Travis Baker, Elliott Randall, Ritchie DeCarlo, Bill Payne, Richie Hayward (may he rest in Peace), Wally Ingram, Walfredo de los Reyes, Wally de los Reyes Jr, Danny de los Reyes, Ginger Baker, Kofi Baker, Luke Quaranta, Toubab Krewe, Keller Williams, Donavon Frankenreiter, Matt Grundy, Ralph MacDonald (may he rest in Peace), Robin Wilson, Mike Peters, Glenn Tilbrook, Dave Wakelin, Matt Sorum, Dread Zepplin, Zoro, Phil Collins, Chester Thompson, Cameron Tummel, Max Weinberg, Kevin "KalimbaMan" Spears, David "Fingers" Haynes, John Densmore, Rod Morganstein, Ed Toth, Tuatha Dea, Drew Hester, Stanton Moore, John Kadlecik, Katy Gaughan, Djesben, Joe Russo, Sikiru Adepoju, Matt Butler, Lauren Monroe, Rick Allen, Steve Campbell, Lindsey Rust, Roy Futureman Wooten, Victor Wooten, Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez, Samuel Dinkins III, N'dugu Chancler, Scott Kettner, Michael Shrieve, Ronn Dunnett, Matt Abts, Kris Myers, Umphrey's McGee, YonRico Scott, Pete Escovedo, Maria Howell, Jim Brock, Donnie Marshall, Rick Blackwell, Luke Smith, Charlie Adams, Jim Avett, Paulo Mattioli (may he rest in Peace), Garry Kvistad, Rick Kvistad, Pete Levin, Chet Doboe, David Murphy, STS9, Donnie Marple, Jamie Haddad, Simplified, 7 Walkers, Mike Donovan, DrumBum, Papa Mali, Kirk Joseph, Bill Kreutzman, Eric McFadden, Abbey Rader, Jason Bitner, Mike Dupke, Jim Keltner, George Porter, Jr, Terrence Houston, Michael Lemmler, Brint Anderson, Khris Royal, Sticks & Skins, Tom Roady (may he rest in Peace), Forrest Richardson, Seven Antonopulos, Earl Slick, Dennis Stauffer (may he rest in Peace), Billy Amendola, Matty Amendola, Jim Catalano,  Johhny Craviotto (may he rest in Peace), Rich Redmond, Mindy Abovitz, Poncho Sanchez, John Good, Don Lombardi, Steve Ferrone, Nick Mason, Todd Sucherman, Shauney Baby Recke, Terry Bozzio, Alex Bailey, Chris Brown, Sam Bush, Simon Phillips, Vic Firth (may he rest in Peace), Nikki Glaspie, Butch Norton, Mamady, Harvey Mason, Billy Chambers, Liberty DeVitto, David Segal, Dom Fumalaro, Dame Evelyn Glennie, Jens & Uwe Kruger, Joel Landsberg, Sven Kasakowski, Kenny Aronoff, Jojo Mayer, Jamie Oldaker...

It is with heavy heart that I post this memory of Remo Belli 1927-2016.

IMG_0595

Remo was a positive, forward-thinking gentleman that had his thumb on the pulse of drummer's needs, created beautiful, practical, sustainable percussion solutions, and had a passion to benefit all aspects of community through rhythm.
He was the first industry giant to embrace DRUMSTRONG.
Within 28 seconds of meeting him over 10 years ago, he gave me sound advice. As he pointed to my DRUMSTRONG T-shirt which had our first logo on the front that read BEAT IT! BEAT IT! BEATing cancer! he said, "You can't say that. You can't claim that you are beating cancer. You are making beautiful efforts towards that end."
I went home and changed the logo on all of our promo (which stands today,10 yrs later) to DRUMSTRONG 'drumming to BEAT cancer'.
To Ami, Angelo and the entire REMO family, I share your loss and pray that his memory soon brings warm smiles to all .. just as his ingenious innovations and magnanimous intentions will do for all time...

Drumstrong2011-1471

John Kadlecik (Dark Star Orchestra, Further)

_MG_7130

Mickey Hart

IMG_3471

Tris Imboden (Kenny Loggins, Al Jarreau, Chicago)

IMG_3276aIMG_5411IMG_3239a

Hannah Ford Welton (Prince)

franklinLA_0_0

Steve Campbell, Franklin "Prince" Vanderbilt, Lindsey Rust   by :: Barry Schwartz

DrumStrong 2011 Weddington, NC 11-05-22 1718

Jeff Coffin (Mutet, Dave Matthews Band)

SLSRickLCamLA_0

Scott, Rick Latham, Vernon Lewis, Cameron Tummel   by :: Barry Schwartz

Drumstrong2011-1065

Felix Pastorius

drumSTRONGThe Brubeck Brothers, Vinx, Jim Donovan, Jim Brock & Friends

IMGP9302

Jim Donovan (Rusted Root, Sun Warriors)

Drumstrong2011-1439

Kris Meyers (Umphrey's McGee)

DrumStrong 2011 Weddington, NC 11-05-22 1707

Jeff Sipe (Col. Bruce Hampton, Aquarian Rescue Unit, Warren Haynes, Jimmy Herring, everybody!)

drumSTRONG May 2011 2011-05-20 at 18-13-30

Gerry Brown  (Stevie Wonder, Diana Ross) & Alphonse Mouzon (Weather Report) may he RIP

D-••R•-•U••-M--S•••T-R•-•O---N-•G--•